Com. v. Kakhankham, S.
[…] Parlante, supra; Commonwealth v. Coolbaugh, 770 A.2d 788 (Pa.Super. 2001). -3- J-S34004-15 In an appeal from a sentence imposed after the court has revoked probation, we can review the validity of the revocation proceedings, the legality of the sentence imposed following revocation, and any challenge to the discretionary aspects of the sentence imposed. Commonwealth v. Cartrette, 83 A.3d 1030, 1033 (Pa.Super. 2013) (en banc). Since Appellant was convicted of another crime, his probation properly was revoked and, the court was authorized to impose a jail term. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) (total confinement can be imposed after a defendant’s probation is revoked if “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of court.”). Appellant claims that the trial court imposed an excessive sentence since the standard range sentence for criminal trespass was probation to nine months incarceration and since the four to eight year term was “well outside the standard range of probation to nine months.”