Com. v. Bailey, J.
[…] However, our inquiry does not end here. ____________________________________________ 5 We note that although this is a mandatory minimum sentence, it is not one based on judicial fact-finding, but rather is required by the fact of conviction. Therefore, this statute is not affected by Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013) or Commonwealth v. Newman, 99 A.3d 86 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc). -7- J-S13016-15 Generally, trial courts are prohibited from converting a sentence of incarceration to intermediate punishment when a mandatory minimum sentence is at issue. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a.1). However, a sentence of intermediate punishment may be imposed in place of imprisonment only if the appellant has undergone a drug and alcohol assessment pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3814. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(c)(1) (stating “[a]ny person receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) … may only be sentenced to county intermediate punishment after undergoing an assessment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814[]”). Instantly, the record is devoid of any evidence of Appellant being ordered to undergo such an assessment. Accordingly, the trial court’s sentence of house arrest is an illegal sentence which must be vacated. See Commonwealth v. Arest, 734 A.2d 910, 913 (Pa.