Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] However, our inquiry does not end here.
____________________________________________
5
We note that although this is a mandatory minimum sentence, it is not one
based on judicial fact-finding, but rather is required by the fact of conviction.
Therefore, this statute is not affected by Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.
Ct. 2151 (2013) or Commonwealth v. Newman, 99 A.3d 86 (Pa. Super.
2014) (en banc).
-7-
J-S13016-15
Generally, trial courts are prohibited from converting a sentence of
incarceration to intermediate punishment when a mandatory minimum
sentence is at issue. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a.1). However, a sentence of
intermediate punishment may be imposed in place of imprisonment only if
the appellant has undergone a drug and alcohol assessment pursuant to 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3814. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(c)(1) (stating “[a]ny person
receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) … may only
be sentenced to county intermediate punishment after undergoing an
assessment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814[]”). Instantly, the record is devoid of
any evidence of Appellant being ordered to undergo such an assessment.
Accordingly, the trial court’s sentence of house arrest is an illegal sentence
which must be vacated. See Commonwealth v. Arest, 734 A.2d 910, 913
(Pa.