Filed 6/22/15 P. v. Venegas CA4/3
[…] Similarly, it is curious that Juror No. 8, the only juror who was first
questioned without reading or reminding him about CALCRIM No. 355, and Juror No. 8
is the only other juror who also admitted having a specific recollection of some type of
discussion in the jury room concerning the fact that defendant did not testify. But after
he was reminded of CALCRIM No. 355, Juror No. 8 said he did not violate the
instruction because hearing the comment did not affect his deliberations.
12
Third, in questioning the jurors, the court was properly mindful of Evidence
Code section 1150, subdivision (a) which provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity
of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made,
or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, . . . likely to have influenced the verdict
improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct,
condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the
verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), “thus makes a ‘distinction
between proof of overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective
reasoning processes of the individual juror, which can be neither corroborated nor