Windesheim v. Larocca
[…] We also must decide whether there is evidence that Petitioners concealed the fraud or that Petitioners and Borrowers were in a fiduciary relationship, as either evidence could toll the statute of limitations. Did CJP § 5-203 Toll The Statute of Limitations? “Maryland law recognizes that it is unfair to impart knowledge of a tort when a potential plaintiff is unable to discover the existence of the claim due to fraud or concealment on the part of the defendant.” Dual Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 383 Md. 151, 170, 857 A.2d 1095, 1105 (2004) (citation omitted). Section 5-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings II Article, “a tangent of the discovery rule,”19 provides that “[i]f the Supik v. Bodie, Nagle, Dolina, Smith & Hobbs, P.A, 152 Md. App. 698, 715, 834 19 A.2d 170, 179 (2003). 18 knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” Section 5-203 “does not require that the defendant commit a fraud distinct from that initially committed for the purpose of keeping the plaintiff in ignorance of his or her cause of action.”