State v. Ivonne Saavedra (073793)
[…] evidence and the rational inferences from that evidence viewed

in the light most favorable to the State, we determine whether

the trial court abused its discretion when it found that the

State presented evidence sufficient to establish a prima facie

case on the elements of the relevant offenses, and that it did

not withhold exculpatory evidence from the grand jury or fail to

present to the grand jury a defense of justification that should

have been presented.

                                B.

    The first offense for which defendant was indicted is

official misconduct.   N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.   The statute provides:

          A public servant is guilty of official
          misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a


                                18
          benefit for himself or another or to injure or
          to deprive another of a benefit:

               a. He commits an act relating to his
               office but constituting an unauthorized
               exercise of his official functions,
               knowing that such act is unauthorized or
               he is committing such act in an
               unauthorized manner; or

               b. He knowingly refrains from performing
               a duty which is imposed upon him by law
               or is clearly inherent in the nature of
               his office.

          [N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.]

New Jersey’s official misconduct statute, enacted as part of the

Code of Criminal Justice (Code) in 1979, is based on a New York

statute, and was intended “‘to consolidate the law as to

malfeasance [subsection (a)] and non-feasance [subsection (b)]