State v. Ivonne Saavedra (A-68-13) (073793)
[…] With the
evidence and the rational inferences from that evidence viewed
in the light most favorable to the State, we determine whether
the trial court abused its discretion when it found that the
State presented evidence sufficient to establish a prima facie
case on the elements of the relevant offenses, and that it did
not withhold exculpatory evidence from the grand jury or fail to
present to the grand jury a defense of justification that should
have been presented.
B.
The first offense for which defendant was indicted is
official misconduct. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2. The statute provides:
A public servant is guilty of official
misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a
18
benefit for himself or another or to injure or
to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his
office but constituting an unauthorized
exercise of his official functions,
knowing that such act is unauthorized or
he is committing such act in an
unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from performing
a duty which is imposed upon him by law
or is clearly inherent in the nature of
his office.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.]
New Jersey’s official misconduct statute, enacted as part of the
Code of Criminal Justice (Code) in 1979, is based on a New York
statute, and was intended “‘to consolidate the law as to
malfeasance [subsection (a)] and non-feasance [subsection (b)]