State v. Ivonne Saavedra (A-68-13) (073793)
[…] supra, comment 2 on N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2). In that regard, Gillman
testified that by virtue of the Board’s internal confidentiality
policies, employees are trained and informed that the documents
at issue are highly confidential and must not be tampered with.
His testimony and the rational inferences from that testimony,
viewed in the light most favorable to the State, serves as a
prima facie showing on this final element of the offense of
official misconduct. Thus, the State met its burden to present
prima facie evidence on all four of the elements of official
misconduct in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a).
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a) defines the second offense in the
indictment returned by the grand jury, theft by unlawful taking
of movable property: “A person is guilty of theft if he
unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable
property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.”
25
The offense of theft “constitutes a crime of the third degree if
. . . [i]t is of a public record, writing or instrument kept,
filed or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of
any public office or public servant.” N.J.S.A. 2C:20-
2(b)(2)(g).