State v. Ivonne Saavedra (073793)
[…] In that regard, Gillman

testified that by virtue of the Board’s internal confidentiality

policies, employees are trained and informed that the documents

at issue are highly confidential and must not be tampered with.

His testimony and the rational inferences from that testimony,

viewed in the light most favorable to the State, serves as a

prima facie showing on this final element of the offense of

official misconduct.    Thus, the State met its burden to present

prima facie evidence on all four of the elements of official

misconduct in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a).

    N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a) defines the second offense in the

indictment returned by the grand jury, theft by unlawful taking

of movable property:    “A person is guilty of theft if he

unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable

property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.”



                                 25
The offense of theft “constitutes a crime of the third degree if

. . . [i]t is of a public record, writing or instrument kept,

filed or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of

any public office or public servant.”   N.J.S.A. 2C:20-