Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Mid-Atlantic (Norfolk) 1 v. Department of the
[…] harmful procedural error.
¶14 Although we find no due process violation, we still must determine whether
the agency committed a harmful procedural error. See Stone v. Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, 179 F.3d 1368, 1377-78 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (observing that,
in addition to the right to due process, “[p]ublic employees are . . . entitled to
whatever other procedural protections are afforded them by statute, regulation, or
agency procedure”); see also Pumphrey v. Department of Defense, 122 M.S.P.R.
186, ¶ 9 (2015). Under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A), the Board will not sustain an
agency’s decision if the appellant “shows harmful error in the application of the
agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision.” An appellant bears the burden
of proving, by preponderant evidence, that the agency committed harmful error in
reaching its decision. Pumphrey, 122 M.S.P.R. 186, ¶ 10; 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(C). A harmful error is an error by the agency in the