In re: the Estate of Robert F. Darter Richard Darter v. Bernice T. Banks (mem. dec.)
[…] to sender, no mail receptacle, unable to forward.’” Appellant’s App. p. 2. The

       record does not reveal what circumstances led to these mailings being returned

       nearly two months (in the case of the May 29 Order) after they were sent to the

       Property, or what happened to the mail receptacle at the Property.


[16]   There is no allegation, however, that Richard did not receive the March 17

       Order giving notice of administration and appointing personal representative.

       Indiana Code section 29-1-7-7, the provision governing notice of administration

       in the probate code, provides in part as follows:

                (a) As soon as letters testamentary or of administration, general or
                special, supervised or unsupervised, have been issued, the clerk of the
                court shall publish notice of the estate administration.
                (b) The notice required under subsection (a) shall be published in a
                newspaper of general circulation, printed in the English language and
                published in the county where the court is located, once each week for
                two (2) consecutive weeks. . . .
                (c) The notice required under subsection (a) shall be served by first
                class postage prepaid mail on each heir . . . whose name and address is



       1
         In the Appellant’s Appendix, there is a document entitled “Verified Statement of Heirship of Robert F.