In re: the Estate of Robert F. Darter Richard Darter v. Bernice T. Banks (mem. dec.)
[…] Indiana Code section 29-1-15-11 provides in

       part as follows:

               A personal representative may file a petition to sell, mortgage or lease
               any real property belonging to the estate. . . . Upon the filing of the
               petition, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing thereof.
               Notice of the hearing, unless waived, shall be given to all heirs . . . and
               the notice shall state briefly the nature of the application and shall be
               given as provided IC 1971, 29-1-1-12. . . .
       Ind. Code § 29-1-15-11. Indiana Code section 29-1-1-12, the general notice

       provision of the probate code, provides in part as follows: “Unless waived and

       except as otherwise provided by law, all notices required by this article to be

       served upon any person shall be served as the court shall direct by rule . . . .”


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1409-ES-453 | June 23, 2015   Page 11 of 15
       Ind. Code § 29-1-1-12(a). Here, the court ordered the notice of hearing to be

       sent to interested parties by ordinary mail, and the clerk sent notice to Richard