Husteel Co. v. United States
[…] The Notice of Supplemental Authority is not described by any of these categories. Wheatland submitted this document (albeit mistakenly) as a notice of a change in existing law, not as a “written argument” filed with leave for acceptance by Commerce after the close of the period for the filing of case briefs. Under the regulation, “certain untimely filed or unsolicited material will be rejected together with an explanation of the reasons for the rejection of such material.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(a) (emphasis added). Commerce, therefore, was not under the requirement of § 351.302(d)(2) to “reject such information, argument, or other material . . . with, to the extent practicable, written notice stating the reasons for rejection.” 2. Wheatland’s Claim Challenging the Use of Husteel’s Weight Conversion Factors Wheatland claims that Commerce, when calculating Husteel’s margin, erred in relying on certain “actual weight to theoretical weight conversion factors” that Husteel provided during the administrative review for