Husteel Co. v. United States
[…] Dep’t’s Ministerial Error Resp. 1, 3. Among those grounds were that Husteel, during the review, failed to bring the alleged ministerial error to the Department’s attention in accordance with the Department’s regulations and otherwise failed to do so in a way that reasonably gave Commerce notice of the alleged problem. Id. at 3. The court denies relief on Husteel’s claim because, as discussed below, Commerce acted within its discretion in refusing to issue amended final results in response to Husteel’s ministerial error comments. In subsection (h) of section 1675 of title 19, United States Code, which governs administrative reviews of antidumping duty orders, Commerce is directed to “establish procedures for the correction of ministerial errors in final determinations within a reasonable time after the determinations are issued under this section.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(h). The statute provides that “[s]uch procedures shall ensure opportunity for interested parties to present their views regarding any such errors” and further provides that “the term ‘ministerial error’ includes errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other type of unintentional error which [Commerce] considers ministerial.” Id. Consol.