Husteel Co. v. United States
[…] In addition, Husteel did not clearly identify the information as new factual information nor request that the Commerce accept the new information after the deadline for submission of factual information has long passed. Furthermore, any issues regarding using a new database submitted after the preliminary results should have been included in Husteel’s brief. No arguments were made regarding using a different database than those used in the preliminary results. Parties are required to address all issues in their administratrive [sic] case briefs or they are deemed to have waived them. 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2). The Courts have held that a party’s case brief “must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination or final results.” 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2); see also Dorbest Ltd v. United States, 604 F.3d 1363, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (“Commerce regulations require the presentation of all issues and arguments in a party’s administrative case brief”); Pakfood Pub. Co. v.