Heritage Operating, L.P. d/b/a Empire Gas v. Lois A. Mauck and Ralph Thomas
[…] Welch v. Scripto-Tokai Corp., 651 N.E.2d 810, 814 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), reh’g denied. [24] Notwithstanding whether the propane gas at issue was defective or unreasonably dangerous for its expected use, Empire Gas argues that, “as a gas retailer,” it cannot be held strictly liable under the Act. (Appellant’s Br. p. 25). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-20-2-3, “[a] product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be commenced or maintained against a seller . . . unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the part of the product alleged to be defective.” See Kennedy v. Guess, Inc., 806 N.E.2d 776, 780 (Ind. 2004), reh’g denied.