Jun 23 2015, 1:19 pm
[…] product be in a defective condition focuses on the product itself while the
requirement that the product be unreasonably dangerous focuses on the
reasonable expectations of the consumer.” Welch v. Scripto-Tokai Corp., 651
N.E.2d 810, 814 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), reh’g denied.
[24] Notwithstanding whether the propane gas at issue was defective or
unreasonably dangerous for its expected use, Empire Gas argues that, “as a gas
retailer,” it cannot be held strictly liable under the Act. (Appellant’s Br. p. 25).
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-20-2-3, “[a] product liability action based
on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be commenced or maintained
against a seller . . . unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the
part of the product alleged to be defective.” See Kennedy v. Guess, Inc., 806
N.E.2d 776, 780 (Ind. 2004), reh’g denied.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion | 88A01-1410-CT-440 | June 23, 2015 Page 13 of 17
[25] For purposes of the Act, a “seller” is defined as “a person engaged in the