Toulman D. Boatwright, Jr. v. Grace Bonds Boatwright
[…] A review of the record also shows that, in his April 14, 2009 order imposing sanctions on Toulman for filing the 2008 recusal motion, Judge Roberts failed to provide specific reasons for the sanctions as required by the Litigation Accountability Act (the Act).6 6 See Leaf River Forest Prods. Inc. v. Deakle, 661 So. 2d 188, 195 (Miss. 1995) (finding that the fact a case is weak does not show that it was brought to harass); Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Evans, 553 So. 2d 1117, 1120 (Miss. 1989) (discussing the requirements for imposing sanctions for frivolous pleadings pursuant to Rule 11 of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-3(a) (Rev. 2012) (establishing that “‘[w]ithout substantial justification,’ when used with reference to any action, claim, defense or appeal, including without limitation any motion, means that it is frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, as determined by the court); Miss.