Com. v. Reese, B.
[…] The record reflects that the trial court sentenced Reese to an aggregate term of fifteen to thirty years of incarceration – two-and-a-half to five years for possessing an instrument of crime; a consecutive term of two- and-a-half to five years for conspiracy; two consecutive mandatory minimum sentences of five to ten years for two of the robberies; and two concurrent mandatory minimum sentences of five to ten years for the other two robberies. N.T., 11/20/12, at 19-20. It was uncontested at sentencing that - 18 - J-E01004-15 Reese was subject to the mandatory minimum sentences pursuant to section 9712 of the Sentencing Code.5 See id. at 5, 13. 5 This section provides, in relevant part: (a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough. (b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. (c) Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to - 19 - J-E01004-15 Between the panel’s original decision and reargument en banc, however, this Court in Commonwealth v. Valentine, 101 A.3d 801 (Pa. Super. 2014), found section 9712 unconstitutional based upon the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne v.