J-S33025-15
[…] CP-15-CR-0003626-2012
BEFORE: FORD ELLIOTT, P.J.E., DONOHUE and LAZARUS, JJ.
MEMORANDUM BY DONOHUE, J.:
FILED JUNE 23, 2015
Douglas Gibboney (“Gibboney”) appeals pro se from the order of court
dismissing his petition filed pursuant to the Post Conviction Relief Act
(“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546, and permitting his court-appointed
counsel to withdraw. For the following reasons, we affirm.
On January 10, 2013, Gibboney pled guilty to one count of driving
under the influence (“DUI”), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(c), and one count of
driving under suspension, DUI related (”DUS”), 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
1543(b)(1.1)(iii).1 He was sentenced to one to five years of incarceration on
the DUI charge and a mandatory term of two to five years on the DUS
1
This statute provides as follows: “A third or subsequent violation of this
paragraph shall constitute a misdemeanor of the first degree, and upon
conviction thereof the person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $5,000 and
to undergo imprisonment for not less than two years.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1543(b)(1.1)(iii).
J-S33025-15
charge. Gibboney made no attempt to withdraw his guilty plea or appeal his
judgment of sentence.
On December 23, 2013, Gibboney sent a letter to the trial court asking
for appointed counsel for purposes of a PCRA petition. The trial court