Commonwealth v. Musau, 69 A.3d 754 (Pa. 2013), appeal denied, ___
[…] (d)(3).
4
The DUI conviction was Caceres’s second DUI conviction in the last 10
years.
5
On November 18, 2014, the trial court ordered the Commonwealth to file a
concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P
1925(b). The Commonwealth complied with the court’s directive and filed a
concise statement on November 20, 2014.
-3-
J-S34024-15
The issue raised, herein, has been the subject of numerous appeals
filed by the Office of the District Attorney in York County.6 It involves the
interplay between Subsections 3803(a) and (b) of the Vehicle Code. See 75
Pa.C.S. § 3803.
At the time Caceres committed the DUI offense, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803
provided, in relevant part:
(a) Basic offenses.—Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (b):
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
and has no more than one prior offense commits a
misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of not more than six
months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to
penalties).
****
(b) Other offenses.—
****
(4) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where
the individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who
____________________________________________
6
See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Landes, 319 MDA 2014 (Pa. Super. May
20, 2015) (unpublished memorandum); Commonwealth v. Horan, 152
MDA 2014 (Pa. Super. May 11, 2015) (unpublished memorandum);
Commonwealth v. Brown, 841 MDA 2014 (Pa. Super. May 7, 2015)
(unpublished memorandum); Commonwealth v. Ettinger, 1165 MDA 2014
(Pa. Super. April 13, 2015) (unpublished memorandum); Commonwealth
v. Stewart, 840 MDA 2014 (Pa. Super. April 7, 2015) (unpublished
memorandum); Commonwealth v. Weipert, 1380 MDA 2014 (Pa. Super.
March 20, 2015) (unpublished memorandum).
-4-
J-S34024-15
violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more
prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first
degree.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1), (b)(4) (emphasis supplied). Although Caceres’s
prior DUI conviction, coupled with his refusal to submit to blood alcohol
testing, resulted in the grading of his offense as a first degree misdemeanor,
subject to a five year statutory maximum sentence7 under subsection (b),