Jd Norman Industries v. City of Leslie
[…] Blazer Foods, Inc, 259 Mich App at 252. See also Kinder Morgan Michigan, LLC v City of Jackson, 277 Mich App 159, 174; 744 NW2d 184 (2007). Thus, they are not properly before this Court. -4- burden of going forward with evidence, which may shift to the opposing party.” Forest Hills Co-operative, 305 Mich App at 588. The tribunal must apply its expertise to the facts of each case to make and independent determination of the true cash value of the property at issue. Detroit Lions, Inc, 302 Mich App at 702. MCL 211.27(1) defines “true cash value” as “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale . . . ., or at forced sale.” “In general, true cash value is synonymous with fair market value.”