Jd Norman Industries v. City of Leslie
[…] The market approach to value has the capacity to cure this deficiency because evidence of the sales prices of a number of comparable properties, if sufficiently similar, supports the conclusion that factors extrinsic to the properties have not entered into the value placed on the properties by the parties. Nevertheless, if it can be shown that the sale price each of the comparable properties has been determined by a flawed method the result of the market approach to valuation will also be flawed. [420 Mich at 278-279.] Pursuant to MCL 211.27(6), “[T]he purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred.” “Purchase price” is defined as “the total consideration agreed to in an arms-length transaction and not at a forced sale paid by the purchaser of the property[.]” MCL 211.27(6). Petitioner, however, raises several arguments why the tribunal should have considered the sale. Petitioner characterizes the sale of Len Industries as an arm’s length transaction between two sophisticated parties. See MCL 211.27(1) and (6).