IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JILL R. MILLER
[…] the divisible estate as separate property, in an equitable manner in light of the
8
particular circumstances of the parties.” In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d
493, 496 (Iowa 2005). We will disturb the trial court’s distribution of the marital
property “‘only when there has been a failure to do equity.’” In re Marriage of
McDermott, 827 N.W.2d 671, 676 (Iowa 2013) (quoting Schriner, 695 N.W.2d at
496).
“In dissolution-of-marriage cases, marital property is to be divided
equitably, considering the factors outlined in Iowa Code section 598.21[(5)].” In
re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 702 (Iowa 2007). Thus, we consider
the “length of the marriage”; the “property brought to the marriage by each party”;
the “contribution of each party to the marriage, giving appropriate economic value
to each party’s contribution in homemaking and child care services”; the parties’
ages and physical and emotional health; each party’s earning capacity; and any
other relevant economic circumstances and factors. Iowa Code § 598.21(5).
“Premarital property may be included in the divisible estate. The district court