IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JILL R. MILLER
[…] d. Whether both parents have actively cared for the child before
and since the separation.
e. Whether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship
with the child.
....
h. The geographic proximity of the parents.
Iowa Code 598.41(3).
7
families reside tip the scale toward the court’s placement of physical care of the
child with Jill.
We emphasize the parties have joint legal custody, which means they are
entitled to “equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s legal status,
medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa
Code § 598.41(5)(b). We note too that our law requires a custody award that will
“assure the child maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both
parents” after divorce, including “liberal visitation rights where appropriate.” Iowa
Code § 598.41(1)(a). Having been awarded physical care, Jill is required to
support Shawn’s relationship with the child. See id. (“[T]he parent responsible for
providing physical care shall support the other parent’s relationship with the
child.”).
Parenting Schedule. Shawn argues that if the physical care provision is
not changed, then the parenting schedule should be. But we find no reason to
disturb the parenting schedule set forth in the decree. We note the schedule