2 UNITED STATES V. RODRIGUEZ
[…] “[E]vidence is
insufficient to support a verdict where mere speculation,
12 UNITED STATES V. RODRIGUEZ
rather than reasonable inference, supports the government’s
case.” United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1167 (9th Cir.
2010) (en banc). “[A] ‘reasonable’ inference is one that is
supported by a chain of logic.” Juan H. v. Allen, 408 F.3d
1262, 1277 (9th Cir. 2005).
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Essential Elements of § 32(a)(5), (a)(8)
Before assessing whether the government presented
sufficient evidence to allow a rational factfinder to find
Rodriguez guilty of violating § 32(a)(5), (a)(8), we must first
identify the essential elements of that statute. Section
32(a)(5) prohibits “willfully . . . interfer[ing] with or
disabl[ing], with intent to endanger the safety of any person
or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life,
anyone engaged in the authorized operation of [an] aircraft or
any air navigation facility aiding in the navigation of an[] [ ]
aircraft.” 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(5). The aircraft must be “in the
special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or [be] any
civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate,
overseas, or foreign air commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1).
Section 32(a)(8) prohibits attempting to violate § 32(a)(5).
18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(8) (penalizing those who “willfully . . .
attempt[] or conspire[] to do anything prohibited under
paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection”).
As the district court properly recognized in its jury
instructions, § 32(a)(5), (a)(8) requires proof that 1) the
defendant willfully attempted to interfere with or disable a
person engaged in the authorized operation of an aircraft or
any air navigation facility aiding in the navigation of an