People v. Hopson CA4/1
[…] As will be shown, our inquiry need not reach the component of confrontation clause analysis that applies a harmless error standard. (Livingston, supra, 53 Cal.4th 1145, 1158-1159 [confrontation clause violations are subject to federal harmless error analysis].) 3 Section 1202 provides in relevant part: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct." 17 III EVIDENCE LEADING TO LOCATION OF WEAPON; THOMAS'S OUT-OF-COURT STATEMENTS AND CONDUCT, AS PART OF PROSECUTOR'S CASE-IN-CHIEF A. Introduction to Issues Evidence was presented to show that Thomas participated with Hopson in attempting to rob Brown of any travel money she might have obtained