State v. Bernard
[…] See Maestas v. 8 Zager, 2007-NMSC-003, ¶ 12, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141 (“When construing a 9 statute, we read the entire statute as a whole, considering provisions in relation to one 10 another.”). The Motor Vehicle Code’s definition of “vehicle” encompasses numerous 11 different types of vehicles and motor vehicles.1 The statutory language, however, does 12 not provide clear guidance as to whether the specific type of vehicle unlawfully 13 possessed may constitute the proper unit of prosecution for multiple violations. The 1 14 NMSA 1978, Section 66-1-4.19 (B) (2005) defines “vehicle” as “every device 15 in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon 16 a highway[.]” A “motor vehicle” is defined as “every vehicle that is self-propelled 17 and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from batteries[.]” 18 NMSA 1978, Section 66-1-4.11(H) (2007). State v.