State v. Bernard
[…] Every owner of a vehicle 4 15 See § 66-3-1001.1(E) (defining an “off-highway motor vehicle”); see also 16 § 66-3-1(A) (providing that “every off-highway motor vehicle is subject to the 17 registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code” unless 18 certain exceptions apply); see also § 66-3-1003 (“Unless exempted from the 19 provisions of the [OHMVA], a person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle 20 unless the off-highway motor vehicle has been registered in accordance with Chapter 21 66, Article 3 NMSA 1978.”). 25 1 for