State v. Bernard
[…] Id. Accordingly, this Court explained, the “statute defines two 2 separate crimes: (1) taking, receiving, or transferring possession of a vehicle with 3 knowledge or reason to believe it is stolen and with intent to procure or pass title, and 4 (2) unlawful possession of a stolen vehicle.” Id. ¶ 3. 5 {8} In 2009, the Legislature amended the language of the crime of receiving or 6 transferring stolen vehicles or motor vehicles and recompiled the statute in the 7 Criminal Code as Section 30-16D-4. The amended text of the statute after the 8 Legislature’s action reads: 9 A. Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle 10 consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle 11 or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 12 1978] that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or 13 unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle or 14 motor vehicle from or to another or who has in the person’s possession 15 any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been 16 stolen or unlawfully taken[.] 17 Section 30-16D-4(A) (2009). 18 {9} With the exception of a new subsection related to penalties, the 2009 19 amendments left the statute largely unchanged. See State v. Brown, 2010-NMCA-079, 20 ¶ 28 n.1, 148 N.M. 888, 242 P.3d 455 (stating that Section 30-16D-4 is “essentially 21 the same” in its recompiled and amended form when compared to the previous 22 version of the statute). Most notably for our purposes here, the Legislature removed 23 the comma before the phrase “or who has in the person’s possession any vehicle that 7 1 the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken[.]” 2 Compare Section 30-16D-4 and Section 66-3-505. Defendant argues that the 3 Legislature’s deletion of the comma eliminated the separate and distinct offense of 4 unlawful possession of a stolen vehicle delineated under the statute prior to 2009 and 5 established by this Court in Wise.