State v. Bernard
[…] State v. Bernal, 2006-NMSC-050, ¶ 14, 140 N.M. 644, 146 P.3d 14 289. If there is not sufficient indicia of distinctness to separate the defendant’s acts, 15 we apply the rule of lenity to our interpretation of the statute. Id. The rule of lenity 16 requires that we interpret the statute in the defendant’s favor by invoking the 17 presumption that the Legislature did not intend to create separately punishable 18 offenses. State v. Santillanes, 2001-NMSC-018, ¶ 34, 130 N.M. 464, 27 P.3d 456. 19 Statutory Language of Section 30-16D-4(A) 13 1 {18} We now examine the statute for the crime of receiving or transferring stolen 2 vehicles or motor vehicles. Section 30-16D-4(A) provides that “[r]eceiving or 3 transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person . . . who has in the 4 person’s possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has 5 been stolen or unlawfully taken[.]” From our review of the language and history of 6 Section 30-16D-4, it is unambiguous that the Legislature intended the meaning of 7 “vehicle” to refer to the Motor Vehicle Code’s definition of the term.