State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Casey J.
[…] The Navajo Nation never expressed concern 3 that Children’s cultural, physical, emotional, and psychological needs were not being 4 met by their treatment plans. It is also significant that the QEW recognized that, with 5 regard to Children’s foster care placements, good cause existed to deviate from the 6 ICWA preferred placements. 7 Relative Placement Under New Mexico Law 8 {68} New Mexico law expresses a preference that any child subject to the New 9 Mexico Abuse and Neglect Act be placed with relatives, whether or not the child’s 10 case falls under the ICWA. See § 32A-4-25.1(D) (“[T]he court shall determine 11 whether the [D]epartment has made reasonable efforts to identify and locate all 12 grandparents and other relatives. The court shall also determine whether the 13 [D]epartment has made reasonable efforts to conduct home studies on any appropriate 14 relative expressing an interest in providing permanency for . . . [Children]. The court 15 must ensure the consideration has been given to . . . [Children]’s familial identity and 16 connections.”); see also 8.10.3.16(F) NMAC (3/31/2010) (amended 2/29/2012) (the 17 Department “shall make every effort to identify, locate[,] and notify fit and willing 18 relatives for consideration of placement of a child in custody who requires out of