State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Casey J.
[…] Id. 12 Father argues that it could appear that the judge presiding over Father’s case might 13 consider the impact on his colleague if the district court judge removed Children from 14 the colleague’s foster home to place them with Aunt. However, the district court 15 judge typically does not determine placement when a child is in the legal custody of 16 the Department. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-4(O) (2009) (defining “legal custody” as 17 “a legal status created by order of the court . . . that vests in a person, department or 18 agency the right to determine where and with whom a child shall live” (internal 19 quotation marks omitted)).