State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Casey J.
[…] Prior to termination of parental rights Father did have a 11 substantive due process right in a relationship with Children. See Santosky v. Kramer, 12 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982). However, we concluded that whether the Department 13 made active efforts to prevent the breakup of the family is not an issue in this appeal. 14 Consequently, Father’s argument fails. 15 {73} Once his parental rights were terminated, he no longer had that legal right to 16 a continuing familial relationship with Children. See § 32A-4-29(L) (stating 17 “termina[tion of] parental rights divests the parent of all legal rights and privileges 18 and dispenses with both the necessity for the consent to or receipt of notice of any 19 subsequent adoption proceeding concerning the child[ren]”). 36 1 {74} Father’s procedural due process claim is also based on the Department’s foster 2 care placement of Children in non-Indian homes. “[P]rocess is due when a proceeding 3 affects or interferes with the parent-child relationship.” State ex rel. Children, Youth 4 & Families Dep’t v.