State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Casey J.
[…] Father argues that the Department failed to make active efforts to prevent 2 the breakup of the Indian family and to comply with the relative placement 3 preferences under the ICWA and the New Mexico Abuse and Neglect Act. Father 4 also contends that in the absence of full compliance with the placement preferences, 5 he was denied due process of law. 6 {8} To the extent that any of Father’s claims relate to the current placement of 7 Children, we decline to address them. Father may not challenge the placement of 8 Children after the termination. See § 32A-4-29(L) (“A judgment of the court 9 terminating parental rights divests the parent of all legal rights and privileges.”). 10 Accordingly, our analysis of Father’s claims is limited to the foster care placement 11 of Children prior to the termination of Father’s parental rights. 12 Children’s Placement Under the ICWA and the New Mexico Abuse and Neglect 13 Act 14 {9} Interpretation of the ICWA and the New Mexico