AETC II Privatized Housing, LLC v. Tom Green County Appraisal District
[…] As its third ground for summary judgment, the Appraisal District asserted that the U.S.’s participation in AETC does not convey government ownership because under the law applicable to limited liability companies, members have no ownership in property owned by the LLC. The Appraisal District’s summary judgment evidence showed that AETC was formed under Delaware law, which provides that “[a] limited liability company interest is personal property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.” Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-701; see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §101.106(b) (“A member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.”). Thus, the Appraisal District met its summary judgment burden to show that the United States, as a member of the LLC, has no interest in the personal property owned by the LLC, including the improvements at issue, and the burden shifted to AETC to produce evidence raising a fact issue.