in Re Commitment of James Andrew McCormack
[…] App.—Beaumont June 26, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.), cert. denied, 135 S.Ct. 1747 (U.S. Apr. 6, 2015), renders Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code unconstitutional. We find that McCormack’s issues are without merit and we affirm the trial court’s judgment and order of civil commitment. Notice of Anticipated Release McCormack contends the State’s petition is barred because the Texas Department of Corrections gave the multidisciplinary team notice of McCormack’s anticipated release less than sixteen months before his date of discharge. 1 Section 841.021 provides, in relevant part: (a) Before the person’s anticipated release date, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall give to the multidisciplinary team established under Section 841.022 written notice of the anticipated release of a person who: (1) is serving a sentence for: (A) a sexually violent offense . . . and (2) may be a repeat sexually violent offender. …. 1 The multidisciplinary team assesses whether the person is a repeat sexually violent offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release or discharge, gives notice of its assessment to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, and recommends the assessment of the person for a behavioral abnormality. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.022. 2 (c) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice . . . shall give the notice described by Subsection (a) . . . not later than the first day of the 16th month before the person’s anticipated release or discharge date, but under exigent circumstances may give the notice at any time before the anticipated release or discharge date. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.021(a), (c). In his brief on appeal, McCormack argues section 841.021(c) establishes a mandatory duty for the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) to send written notice to the multidisciplinary team not later than the first day of the sixteenth month before his anticipated release or discharge, and he argues that section 841.021 does not permit the State to pursue a person’s civil commitment unless exigent circumstances are shown for the TDCJ to give notice to the multidisciplinary team on a later date. See generally Tex.