ROBERT W. MILLS v. NITA D. MILLS, ET AL.
[…] Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 271 S.W.3d 76, 84 (Tenn. 2008).
Summary judgment is appropriate only when the moving party
can demonstrate that there is no genuine issue of material fact,
and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tenn. R.
Civ. P. 56.04; see Hannan v. Alltel Publ’g Co., 270 S.W.3d 1, 5
(Tenn. 2008); Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d 208, 214 (Tenn. 1993).
8
This action was filed [after July 1, 2011]. Therefore, the
trial court was required to apply the summary-judgment standard
set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101. That statute
provides:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil
action in Tennessee, the moving party who does
not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail
on its motion for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an
essential element of the nonmoving party's claim;
or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving
party's evidence is insufficient to establish an
essential element of the nonmoving party's claim.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2012).
Estate of Boote v. Roberts, No. M2012-00865-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 1304493, at *8–9
(Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 28, 2013), no perm. app. filed (footnotes omitted).
Discussion
The trial court granted summary judgment on three alternative bases: (1) the