Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 25, 2015.
[…] contact with the child; and
(iii) the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the
child with a safe environment; [or]
(O) failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that
specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain
the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary
managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective
Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child’s
removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of
the child[.]
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1).
Section 161.007(a) provides that the court “shall order the termination of the
parent-child relationship of a parent and a child if the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that (1) the parent has engaged in conduct that constitutes an
10
offense under under Section 21.02,2 22.011,3 22.021,4 or 25.02,5 Penal Code; (2) as
a direct result of the conduct described by Subdivision (1), the victim of the
conduct became pregnant with the parent’s child; and (3) termination is in the best
interest of the child.”
Only one predicate finding under section 161.001 is necessary to support a
judgment of termination when there is also a finding that termination is in the
child’s best interest. In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003). We will address
the trial court’s findings under subsection 161.001(E).