Texas Ear Nose & Throat Consultants, PLLC, Joseph Edmonds, Newton Duncan and James Albright v. John K. Jones M.D.
[…] City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004). We begin with the plain and common meaning of the statute’s terms, reading the statute as a whole and not as isolated parts. Id. When the language used is unambiguous, we interpret a statute according to its own terms. Id.; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). We also take into account the objective the law seeks to obtain and the consequences of a particular construction. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d at 642. Section 3.152 provides that a court may order an entity covered by the provision to open its books and records if the entity has improperly refused access, and the court may award attorney’s fees and other proper relief “in a suit to require a filing entity to open its books and records.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.152(b), (c). In order to be entitled to such relief, the person requesting must establish, among other things, that “the entity refused the person’s good faith demand to inspect the books and records.” 28 Id. § 3.152(b). The focus of the section is therefore clearly on the actions of the entity. The section does not suggest that any individual connected with an entity can be ordered to open the books and records or to pay attorney’s fees.