Texas Ear Nose & Throat Consultants, PLLC, Joseph Edmonds, Newton Duncan and James Albright v. John K. Jones M.D.
[…] So, while it is clear that Jones’s first written request for access was made while the Act was still in force, it is equally clear that Jones made further requests and appellants refused to comply after the Code became applicable. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 401.001(1)(C), 402.006. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in holding that the Code governed. Consequently, we find appellants’ contentions to be without merit. (2) “Governing Person” Appellants additionally contend Jones was not a “governing person” entitled to recover attorney’s fees under the Code. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.152(c) (“A court may award a governing person attorney’s fees and any other proper relief in a suit to require a filing entity to open its books and records . . . .”).