IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] committed an error of law.” 20
III. ANALYSIS
Subject to exceptions not applicable here, Superior Court Rule of Criminal
Procedure 43 sets forth the specific stages of a criminal proceeding where the
§ 6 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from
unreasonable searches and seizures; and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or
thing, shall issue without describing them as particularly as may be; nor then, unless there be
probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.”); 11 Del. C. § 2301 (“No person shall search
any person, house, building, or conveyance, place or other thing without the consent of the
owner (or occupant, if any) unless such search is authorized by and made pursuant to statute or
the Constitution of the United States.”); United States v. Burch, 432 F.Supp. 961, 964 (D.Del.
1977), aff’d, 577 F.2d 729 (3d Cir. 1978) (“The Fourth Amendment, absent exigent
circumstances, prohibits any intrusion upon a person’s privacy without prior judicial
determination that the intrusion is justified.”); Scott v.