#27148-rev & rem-LSW
[…] 2, 2014 hearing. The court’s oral findings of fact are insufficient to permit a
meaningful review of the court decision. See March, 2011 S.D. 73, ¶ 20, 806 N.W.2d
at 244. The findings of fact do not indicate which version of the evidence the court
-6-
#27148
believed. See Goeden, 2003 S.D. 91, ¶ 6, 668 N.W.2d at 110 (“The parties presented
conflicting versions of the events, and the trial court as the fact finder had to judge
whose version was credible.”). Nor do the oral findings indicate how the evidence
met the statutory elements of stalking under SDCL 22-19A-1. There is conflicting
evidence in the record as to whether stalking occurred under SDCL 22-19A-1. Repp
needed to show that Van Someren either “[w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
follow[ed] or harass[ed]” her or “[w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass[ed]
[her] by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or
written communication.” SDCL 22-19A-1(1); SDCL 22-19A-1(3). “[I]t is the
function of the trier of fact to ‘resolve the factual conflicts, weigh credibility, and
sort out the truth.’” LeGrand v. Weber, 2014 S.D. 71, ¶ 36, 855 N.W.2d 121, 131.
Without resolving the numerous factual conflicts in this case or weighing the