Lakisha Jordan v. State of Indiana
[…] resisting a peaceful arrest by an individual who he knows, or has reason to

       know, is a police officer performing his duties regardless of whether the arrest in

       question is lawful or unlawful.’” Johnson, 747 N.E.2d at 632 (quoting Casselman

       v. State, 472 N.E.2d 1310, 1315 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985) (quoting Williams v. State,

       160 Ind. App. 294, 311 N.E.2d 619, 621 (1974))).


[27]   The offense of resisting law enforcement as a class A misdemeanor is governed

       by Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1, which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or

       intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement

       officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in

       the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a

       Class A misdemeanor . . . .” Thus, to convict Jordan of resisting law

       enforcement as a class A misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that she

       knowingly or intentionally forcibly resisted, obstructed, or interfered with