State of New York
[…] Where, as here, the four-day
delay in the disposition was due, in part, to the difficulty of
finding respondent an appropriate residential placement, we would
find that dismissal of the petitions would not be warranted (see
Matter of Jose R., 83 NY2d at 393-394; Matter of Yarras F., 5
AD3d 481, 482 [2004], lv denied 3 NY3d 606 [2004]; Matter of Eric
CC., 298 AD2d at 634; compare Matter of Joseph O., 305 AD2d 743,
745 [2003]).
Family Court did not abuse its discretion in failing to
impose a less restrictive alternative to placing respondent in
the custody of UCCSS. Family Ct Act § 352.2 requires that, upon
the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, Family Court "order
the least restrictive available alternative . . . consistent with
the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for
protection of the community" (Family Ct Act § 352.2 [2]; see
Matter of Trevor MM., 119 AD3d 1112, 1113 [2014]). Here, in
light of, among other things, respondent's prior person in need
of supervision adjudication and his refusal to comply with the
probation conditions imposed as a part thereof, his continued