NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] record. See Murray v. Bledsoe, 650 F.3d 246, 247 (3d Cir. 2011) (per curiam).
The District Court did not err in dismissing McDaniel’s claim that Collins violated
his procedural due process rights by suspending his license. “In order to state a claim for
failure to provide due process, a plaintiff must have taken advantage of the processes that
are available to him or her, unless those processes are unavailable or patently
inadequate.” Alvin v. Suzuki, 227 F.3d 107, 116 (3d Cir. 2000). McDaniel did not
utilize the available process—a civil statutory appeal pursuant to § 1550—and he does
not argue that this process was unavailable or inadequate. Nor did McDaniel utilize his
other option: requesting further delay of the suspension until his traffic case concluded.
See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1555(b) (“A person may obtain an additional six-month delay if
4
the person obtains and forwards to the department an additional certification from the
court that the appeal is still pending before the court.”). Accordingly, McDaniel fails to
state a procedural due process claim.
McDaniel’s argues that the license suspension should have been stayed pending
the resolution of his traffic case. For authority, he relies on Pennsylvania Rule of