NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Common Pleas. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1550(a) (providing that any person whose
driver’s license has been suspended “shall have the right to appeal to the court vested
with jurisdiction of such appeals”); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 933(a)(1)(ii) (providing
that the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over such appeals). McDaniel did not
appeal because he was already challenging the underlying violations in state court. He
did, however, take steps to alert PennDOT about his pending case. As a result, PennDOT
delayed the suspension until May 9, 2012. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1555(a) (“Upon
receiving certification that a person has filed a timely appeal from a criminal conviction
that has caused the department to issue a notice of suspension . . . , the department may
delay commencement of the suspension . . . for a period of up to six months.”).
In November 2011, the Pennsylvania Superior Court overturned one of
McDaniel’s underlying violations and affirmed the other. McDaniel continued to litigate
2
the matter by seeking review in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. In the interim, his
license suspension went into effect as scheduled.