NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] PER CURIAM
Brian McDaniel, proceeding pro se and in forma pauperis, appeals from the
District Court’s order dismissing his amended 42 U.S.C. § 1983 complaint. For the
reasons set forth below, we will affirm.
I.
In October 2011, the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (“PennDOT”)
notified McDaniel that his driving privileges would be suspended on November 9, 2011,
because he did not pay the fines from two traffic violations. The notice informed
McDaniel that he could challenge the suspension by filing an appeal with the Court of
Common Pleas. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1550(a) (providing that any person whose
driver’s license has been suspended “shall have the right to appeal to the court vested
with jurisdiction of such appeals”); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 933(a)(1)(ii) (providing
that the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over such appeals). McDaniel did not
appeal because he was already challenging the underlying violations in state court. He
did, however, take steps to alert PennDOT about his pending case.