In re F. T. CA1/4
[…] In addition, the juvenile court referred C.T. for crisis counseling and ordered the Department to assist the court in obtaining mental health evaluations for the children. Two days after his October 7 detention, James was placed on a psychiatric hold pursuant to section 5150 as a danger to himself.6 This was the eleven-year old’s second 5150 hold. Previously, he had been psychiatrically detained in 2010 after running out of 6 Section 5150 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” 4 his therapist’s office into the street and then trying to grab a police officer’s gun. The previous day he had stated that he wanted to die. During this first hospitalization, James was described as having both auditory and visual hallucinations, and he remained fixated on death and dying.