Filed 6/25/15 Consolidated Irrigation Dist. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are
being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer
or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show
cause why he or she should not do so. The court shall decide the case after examining the
record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of [s]ection 915 of the Evidence Code,[4]
papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional evidence as the court
may allow.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).) “If the court finds that the public official’s decision to
refuse disclosure is not justified under [s]ection[s] 6254[5] or 6255,[6] he or she shall order
4 “When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under [Evidence Code section 1040
et seq.] (official information and identity of informer) or under [Evidence Code