Filed 6/25/15 Consolidated Irrigation Dist. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege.” (§ 6254,
subd. (k).)
6 “The agency shall justify withholding any record by demonstrating that the record
in question is exempt under express provisions of this chapter or that on the facts of the
5.
the public official to make the record public. If the judge determines that the public
official was justified in refusing to make the record public, he or she shall return the item
to the public official without disclosing its content with an order supporting the decision
refusing disclosure.” (Id., subd. (b).)
Section 6259, subdivision (c), specifies that an extraordinary writ petition is the
sole avenue of appellate review: “[A]n order of the court, either directing disclosure by a
public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a
final judgment or order … from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately
reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.”
“The purpose of … limiting appellate review of the trial court’s order to a petition for
extraordinary writ is to prohibit public agencies from delaying the disclosure of public
records by appealing a trial court decision and using continuances in order to frustrate the
intent of [CPRA].”