Filed 6/25/15 Consolidated Irrigation Dist. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] 7.
administrative record must first seek and obtain writ review of said ruling; otherwise, the
party cannot demonstrate prejudicial error on appeal. (Citizens for Open Government v.
City of Lodi (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 296, 305-310.)
III. District pleaded sufficient facts in its March 27, 2014, petition.
a. Standard of review.
“[W]e shall conduct an independent review of the trial court’s ruling [under
CPRA].” (Times Mirror Co. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1325, 1336; accord,
Consolidated Irrigation Dist. v. Superior Court (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 697, 708-709.)
b. Analysis.
Section 6259, subdivision (a), calls for a “verified petition” detailing that “certain
public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public ….” A
petition is “generally subject to the general rules of pleading applicable to civil actions.”
(Chapman v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 261, 271; see Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1109.) Traditionally, a pleading needed to set forth ultimate facts, not evidentiary facts
or legal conclusions.