Consolidated Irrigation Dist. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] The court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of [s]ection 915 of the Evidence Code,[4] papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).) “If the court finds that the public official’s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under [s]ection[s] 6254[5] or 6255,[6] he or she shall order 4 “When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under [Evidence Code section 1040 et seq.] (official information and identity of informer) or under [Evidence Code section 1060] (trade secret) or under subdivision (b) of [Code of Civil