Glidden v. NanoSmart Pharmaceuticals CA4/3
[…] NanoSmart did not argue in the trial court that the arbitrator wrongly concluded NanoSmart’s request failed to constitute a request to modify or correct the arbitration award within the meaning of rule R-46 of the AAA’s Commercial Arbitration Rules and Mediation Procedures, supra, (as of June 25, 2015). NanoSmart never requested that the trial court make any corrections to the award. (See § 1286.8, subd. (a) [“The court may not correct an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed . . . .”].)