KENNETH V. MIYAMOTO-SLAUGHTER, WENDY TATUM, DAVID TATUM, and
[…] provisions.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the section is
actually mandatory, not advisory.
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
As noted earlier, state law places responsibility for
enforcing penal laws of statewide application on the attorney
general. See HRS §§ 26-7, 28-2, 28-2.5. Primary responsibility
for initiating and conducting criminal prosecutions within
counties is further delegated to county prosecuting attorneys.
See Amemiya, 63 Haw. at 427, 629 P.2d at 1129. Not only does
the LLEP conflict with state law, the mandatory language of
Section 14-104 creates confusion regarding the duties of
government officials.
Finally, in HRS § 50-15 (2012), the legislature clearly
provided that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this chapter
[governing Charter Commissions], there is expressly reserved to
the legislature the power to enact all laws of general
application throughout the State on matters of concern and
interest . . ., and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted
under a charter shall be in conflict therewith.” (Emphasis
added). As the “advisory ordinances” contained in the LLEP
conflict with State law, they cannot stand.
V. Conclusion
The LLEP is preempted solely because it “conflicts with
state law.” We need not, and do not, address whether the LLEP