KENNETH V. MIYAMOTO-SLAUGHTER, WENDY TATUM, DAVID TATUM, and
[…] Substances Act) and HRS §§ 712-1247(1)(e) (1993) (promoting a
detrimental drug in the first degree); -1248(1)(c) (1993)
(promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree); and
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
-1249(1) (1993) (promoting a detrimental drug in the third
degree). 132 Hawaii at 515-16, 323 P.3d at 159-60.
Expanding on the ICA’s analysis, the LLEP also conflicts
with state law requiring the state attorney general and county
prosecuting attorney to investigate and prosecute violations of
the statewide Penal Code. HRS § 28-2.5(b) (2009) delineates the
investigative powers of the attorney general and county
prosecuting attorneys when conducting criminal investigations.
Pursuant to HRS § 28-2 (2009), the attorney general “shall be
vigilant and active in detecting offenders against the laws of
the State, and shall prosecute the same with diligence.” HRS
§ 26-7 (2009) does state that “unless otherwise provided by law,
[the department of the attorney general shall] prosecute cases
involving violations of state laws. . . .” The phrase as
“otherwise provided by law” does not, however, countenance laws