Fremont Community Digester LLC v. Demaria Building Company Inc
[…] Because it is clear that disputes arising between the parties were arbitrable and further, because the arbitrator had the power to arbitrate claims within the scope of the Letter Agreement contract, it was the duty of the arbitrator—and not the trial court—to interpret the Letter Agreement so as to determine whether the newly disputed claims were within the scope of that agreement. City of Ann Arbor, 284 Mich App at 144. Contrary to plaintiff’s argument on appeal, this conclusion is consistent with the Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq. MCL 691.1686(2) provides that “[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” As previously discussed, however, courts have limited review of jurisdictional challenges based on arbitrability, and arbitrability, i.e., whether a claim is subject to arbitration, is not at issue here.