Jun 26 2015, 7:53 am
[…] proceeds from the sale of Lot 1.
[22] However reasonable the trial court’s decision may seem, it does not find
support in the text of our mechanic’s lien statute. Unlike similar statutes in
other states, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-2(b) does not contemplate pro-rata
apportionment of proceeds from a sheriff’s sale should a mechanic seek to
foreclose its lien against property encumbered by a prior-recorded mortgage.3
Rather, the statute provides that the mechanic’s lienholder may remove and sell
the improvements to satisfy the lien. I.C. § 32-28-3-2(b). Despite the practical
difficulties inherent in taking this course of action, we have previously held that
3
For instance, Illinois’s mechanic’s lien statute does provide for such apportionment. See 770 ILCS 60/16
(providing that “upon any questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous
incumbrances shall be preferred only to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the
contract for improvements, . . . and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what
proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest.”) (emphasis added).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1410-PL-381 | June 26, 2015 Page 11 of 18
this is the remedy that our mechanic’s lien statute provides in such situations.
Provident Bank, 804 N.E.2d at 164-65.