Jun 26 2015, 7:53 am
[…] whether the trial court erred.
II. Priority of Mortgage and Mechanic’s Liens
[12] Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(b) governs the priority of encumbrances on
land. It provides that “[a] conveyance, mortgage, memorandum of lease, or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1410-PL-381 | June 26, 2015 Page 7 of 18
lease takes priority according to the time of its filing.” I.C. § 32-21-4-1(b).
Wells Fargo recorded its mortgage in January 2008.
[13] Rieth-Riley recorded its mechanic’s lien in February 2012. However, Indiana
Code section 32-28-3-5 provides that, in the case of mechanic’s liens, “[t]he
recorded lien relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to
perform the labor or furnish the materials or machinery.” Rieth-Riley began
paving the parking lot in November 2011. This was still almost four years after
Wells Fargo recorded its mortgage.
[14] Indiana Courts have long held that “a mortgage lien was superior to a
mechanic’s lien if the mortgage was recorded before the mechanic’s work was