Jun 26 2015, 7:53 am
[…] mechanic’s lien if the mortgage was recorded before the mechanic’s work was
begun or materials furnished.” Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt,
Inc., 804 N.E.2d 161, 163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), clarified on reh’g, 806 N.E.2d 802
(Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Zehner v. Johnson, 22 Ind. App. 452, 53 N.E. 1080,
1082 (1899)). Thus, by virtue of its earlier recording date, Wells Fargo’s
mortgage has priority over Rieth-Riley’s mechanic’s lien.
III. Mechanic’s Lien Statute
[15] Rieth-Riley recorded its mechanic’s lien pursuant to Indiana Code section
32-28-3-1, which allows “[a] contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic . . . or any
other person performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery” for “the
construction, alteration, repair, or removal” of various structures to obtain a
lien on that structure and the land on which it sits “to the extent of the value of
any labor done or the material furnished, or both[.]”