IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] See Iowa Code § 670.4(12). Accordingly, the district
court erred in granting summary judgment because a violation of the
rules relied upon by the parents is a criminal offense under Iowa Code
section 135.38.
17
V. Whether the District Court Was Correct in Finding
Manslaughter Is a Criminal Offense Removing the Immunity
Provided Under Iowa Code Section 670.4(12).
The City cross-appeals the district court’s ruling that the parents’
claims survive summary judgment to the extent that the acts and
omissions of a city employee or officer could constitute involuntary
manslaughter. Under Iowa Code section 707.5(2), “[a] person commits
an aggravated misdemeanor when the person unintentionally causes the
death of another person by the commission of an act in a manner likely
to cause death or serious injury.” The district court found the
undisputed acts and omissions of City employees or officers, viewed in
the light most favorable to parents, could fall under that definition. 6 The
City argues that no employee or officer’s actions can constitute