The City claims section 135I.4(5) is the authority for the department to adopt the rules relied on by the parents; thus, the penalty provisions of section 135.38 do not apply. We disagree. First, we have found the rules relied upon by the parents are authorized by section 135.11(13). The language of section 135I.4(5) states the department may “[a]dopt rules in accordance with chapter 17A for the implementation and enforcement of this chapter and the establishment of fees.” Id. § 135I.4(5). We do not think the language of section 135I.4(5) either authorizes the adoption of the rules or conflicts with section 135.11(13). We have found section 135.11(13) authorizes the adoption of the rules.