Given the differing burden of proof, the state could not use a judgment on a jury finding in this civil action to establish guilt in a criminal prosecution. Cf. Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co. v. Van Haaften, 815 N.W.2d 17, 27 (Iowa 2012) (reviewing circumstances under which an adjudication is not given preclusive effect in subsequent proceedings, including procedural opportunities available only in the second action). The City is correct that the parents must prove a City employee committed manslaughter. The plain language of section 670.4(12) limits the exception to the immunity to an “act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality [that] constitutes . . . a criminal offense.” Iowa Code § 670.4(12) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, to avoid the immunity defense, the parents need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a City employee or officer committed the criminal act causing injury.