IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Att’y Disciplinary Bd. v. Lustgraaf, 792 N.W.2d 295, 299
(Iowa 2010) (holding respondent’s failure to file tax returns in accordance
with federal law was a violation of rule 32:8.4(b), even though he was
never criminally charged)); see also State Grp. Indus. (USA) Ltd. v. Murphy
& Assocs. Indus. Servs., Inc., 878 N.E.2d 475, 479 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007)
(“Neither a criminal conviction nor proof beyond a reasonable doubt is
required to trigger the Crime Victims Statute.”). If the legislature had
intended to require a criminal conviction to avoid the immunity defense,
it would have said so in section 670.4(12). See Iowa Code § 137C.10(3)
(authorizing suspension of a license if “[t]he person conducts an activity
constituting a criminal offense in the hotel and is convicted of a serious
misdemeanor or a more serious offense as a result”). We will not amend
the statute to broaden the immunity in the guise of interpretation.
19
Alternatively, the City argues the parents must prove the criminal
offense exception to immunity beyond a reasonable doubt. The City
contends a civil finding that an employee or officer’s acts and omissions