IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] process protections. Given the differing burden of proof, the state could
not use a judgment on a jury finding in this civil action to establish guilt
in a criminal prosecution. Cf. Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co. v. Van Haaften, 815
N.W.2d 17, 27 (Iowa 2012) (reviewing circumstances under which an
adjudication is not given preclusive effect in subsequent proceedings,
including procedural opportunities available only in the second action).
The City is correct that the parents must prove a City employee
committed manslaughter. The plain language of section 670.4(12) limits
the exception to the immunity to an “act or omission of an officer or
employee of the municipality [that] constitutes . . . a criminal offense.”
Iowa Code § 670.4(12) (emphasis added).
Nevertheless, to avoid the immunity defense, the parents need only
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a City employee or officer
committed the criminal act causing injury. This is a civil action for