Joel Rosenthal v. Christopher Mihans
[…] Second, while petitioner argues that jurisdiction exists pursuant to West Virginia Code § 56-3-33(a)(4) because there has been “[a] tortious injury in this [S]tate [caused] by an act or omission outside this [S]tate,” we agree with the circuit court that petitioner takes a truncated view of the statute. Even when an injury occurs in this State caused by an act or omission outside this State, West Virginia Code § 56-3-33(a)(4) provides personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant only when “he or she regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” After reviewing petitioner’s complaint, various amended complaints, and other pleadings, the circuit court determined that jurisdiction over respondent did not exist pursuant to West Virginia Code § 56-3-33(a)(4).