Joel Rosenthal v. Christopher Mihans
[…] Pt. 1, Nezan v. Aries Technologies, Inc., 226 W.Va. 631, 633, 704 S.E.2d 631, 633 (2010) (quoting Syl. Pt. 5, Abbott v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 191 W.Va. 198, 200, 444 S.E.2d 285, 287 (1994)). The circuit court found that while petitioner’s argument focused on the test’s second prong, the court was granting respondent’s motion to dismiss for petitioner’s failure to demonstrate that his allegations showed one of the seven circumstances listed in West Virginia Code § 56-3-33. The circuit court determined that the only potentially applicable subsection was West Virginia Code § 56-3-33(a)(4), which provides that a non-resident defendant may be sued in this State for “[c]ausing tortious injury in this [S]tate by an act or omission outside this [S]tate if he or she regularly does or solicits business, or engages in 3 In its order, the circuit court questioned the adequacy of this method of service because it was not the method set forth in this State’s long-arm statute, West Virginia Code § 56-3-33; however, the court did not dismiss the complaint on that issue. See W.Va. Code § 56-3-33(f) (“The provision for service of process herein is cumulative and nothing herein contained shall be construed as a bar to the plaintiff in any action or proceeding from having process in such action served in any other mode or manner provided by the law of this state or by the law of the place in which the service is made for service in that place in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction.”). 4 See International Shoe Co. v.