Filed 6/26/15
[…] also inform the defendant that as part of the sentence after expiration of the term he or
she may be on parole for a period as provided in Section 3000.” (Italics added.) To the
extent that section 1170 provides any clear guidance on what the word “sentence” means
in isolation, therefore, it suggests “sentence” includes a parole period consistent with
section 3000.
Defendant also relies on People v. Nuckles (2013) 56 Cal.4th 601
(Nuckles). The issue presented in Nuckles is whether someone who helped a parolee
abscond from parole was an accessory under section 32, which defines an accessory as
someone who “after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in
such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial,
conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such
felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof . . . .” (Nuckles, at p.
605.) The court concluded that parole is part of the punishment, and thus the defendant
was an accessory. (Id. at p. 608.) In reaching that conclusion, the court discussed parole
in these terms: “‘[T]he general objectives of sentencing include protecting society,