People v. Messing CA2/8
[…] It is unlikely the jury would seek to punish Messing for the prior incident. The trial court expressly instructed the jury as to the limited purposes for which it could consider the evidence of the 2010 incident. We presume the jury understood and followed these instructions. (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 575.) Neither are we persuaded that the testimony regarding the 2010 text messages should have been excluded because the requirements of Evidence Code section 1523 had not been met. Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (b) provides, “Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.” There is no dispute that the copies obtained by the prosecutor of the photographs of the 2010 text messages were unreadable. The record shows the prosecutor and the trial court attempted to locate legible copies of the text messages with no success.