Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] fourth revocation and third direct violation, this court
sentenced Appellant to a period of incarceration of
two and one-half to five years, well below the
statutory maximum that could have been imposed
by [the trial court] at Appellant’s original sentencing.
Trial Court Opinion, 9/12/14, at 5. We agree with the trial court that
Appellant’s sentence is legal.
In this case, Appellant’s conviction for robbery was graded as second-
degree felony. Sentencing Order, 8/28/06. Therefore, the maximum term
of imprisonment for which she could be legally sentenced on that offense
was ten years. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2) (“In the case of a felony of the
second degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at no more than
ten years[]”). Accordingly, Appellant’s sentence of two and one-half to five
years’ imprisonment is legal.
Based on the foregoing, we conclude Appellant is not entitled to relief,
as all of her issues are wholly frivolous. As such, we affirm the June 27,