J-S31004-15
[…] reasonable doubt. Where the evidence offered to support the
verdict is in contradiction to the physical facts, in contravention
to human experience and the laws of nature, then the evidence
is insufficient as a matter of law. When reviewing a sufficiency
claim the court is required to view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit
of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751-52 (Pa. 2000) (internal
citations omitted).
Sexual Assault
The offense of sexual assault is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1, which
provides that, “a person commits a felony of the second degree when that
person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a
complainant without the complainant's consent.” The Commonwealth,
-5-
J-S31004-15
therefore, was required to prove that Appellant had sexual intercourse with
S.R., that S.R. did not consent, and that Appellant acted intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly concerning S.R.’s lack of consent.4 That Appellant