We find an error under People v. Sanders (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 1510 (Sanders)
[…] the phone telling someone not to worry, and that the person might have to come to court
to testify, and that Morris left some money for the person in their pink shoes in the closet.
Morris’s counsel renewed the defense’s objections and moved for a mistrial.
The trial court denied the motion for mistrial.
Analysis
In 1965, the Legislature enacted Evidence Code section 704 governing the subject
of a “juror as witness.” Summarized, the section says that a sitting juror impaneled in the
trial of an action may not be called to testify before the same jury in the trial. Evidence
Code section 704, subdivision (b), provides: “(b) Against the objection of a party, a juror
sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may not testify before the jury in that trial as
a witness. Upon such objection, the court shall declare a mistrial and order the action
assigned for trial before another jury.” Evidence Code section 704, subdivision (c),
provides: “The calling of a juror to testify before the jury as a witness shall be deemed a
consent to the granting of a motion for mistrial, and an objection to such calling of a juror
shall be deemed a motion for mistrial.”
Evidence Code section 704’s purpose is succinctly stated in the comment to the
section by the Assembly Committee on Judiciary: “A juror-witness is in an anomalous
position. He [or she] cannot weigh his [or her] own testimony impartially. A party