Valley Crest Landscape Development, Inc. v. Mission Pools of Escondido, Inc.
[…] When, as here, the parties have expressly contracted with respect to the duty to indemnify, the extent of that duty is determined from the contract. (Rossmoor Sanitation, Inc. v. Pylon, Inc. (1975) 13 Cal.3d 622, 633.) An action for indemnity—express or implied—is not included within section 337.1(a)’s definition of the word “action.” In contrast, section 337.15, which sets forth a 10-year statute of limitations for latent deficiencies, expressly defines the word “‘action’” to include “an action for indemnity.” (§ 337.15, subd. (c).) Subdivision (c) of section 337.15 reads: “As used in this section, ‘action’ includes an action for indemnity brought against a person arising out of that person’s performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in this section, except that a cross-complaint for indemnity may be filed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 428.10 in an action which has been brought within the time period set forth in subdivision (a) of this section.” This covers both contractual (express) and implied indemnity. (FNB Mortgage Corp. v. Pacific General Group (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1127.) Section 337.1 does not include the same or a similar provision.