Valley Crest Landscape Development, Inc. v. Mission Pools of Escondido, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION I. Statute of Limitations Mission Pools contends Valley Crest’s claim for express indemnity is time-barred under section 337.1(a), which states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property; [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency; or [¶] (3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such patent deficiency.” Section 337.1(a) is inapplicable. Valley Crest sought recovery from 2 Mission Pools based on the indemnity provision in the Subcontract.