In re D.L.H.
[…] Respondent cites the statutory definition of “custodial interrogation” found in another section of the Juvenile Court Act that governs the custodial interrogation of arrested minors. See 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a) (West 2012); In re Randall M., 231 Ill. 2d 122, 129 (2008). That definition provides that a custodial interrogation “means any interrogation (i) during which a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a) (West 2012). The only reported case that considered that definition simply considered the factors utilized in the Miranda custody analysis. See People v.