In re D.L.H.
[…] I also agree that the matter must be remanded to the appellate court for review of the State’s claim that the admission of respondent’s confession to Detective Adams was harmless error. I write separately because I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that respondent was not “in custody” when he was interrogated by Detective Adams. ¶ 86 In asserting that he was “in custody” when questioned by Detective Adams, respondent contends that we should apply the statutory definition of “custodial interrogation” found in section 5-401.5(a) of the Juvenile Court Act, which provides that a custodial interrogation “means any interrogation (i) during which a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a) (West 2012).