In re D.L.H.
[…] The State further contends that the circumstances surrounding the questioning of respondent demonstrate that his statements were voluntary and, therefore, properly admitted at the discharge hearing. In the alternative, the State argues that even if the admission of respondent’s statements was error, any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 44 Respondent also focuses on the question of whether he was in custody when questioned by Detective Adams, arguing that an affirmative answer to that question would implicate his statutory right to an attorney under section 5-170(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-170(a) (West 2012)). This provision, which respondent cited in his suppression motion, states: “In a proceeding under this Article [i.e., the Delinquent Minors Article], a minor who was under 13 years of age at the time of the commission of an act that if committed by an adult would be a violation of Section 9-1 *** of the Criminal Code [first degree murder] *** must be represented by counsel during the entire custodial interrogation of the minor.” 705 ILCS -9- 405/5-170(a) (West 2012).