In re D.L.H., 2015 IL 117341
[…] whether respondent was in custody when questioned by Detective Adams.
¶ 48 I
¶ 49 Preliminarily, we consider whether the test for determining whether respondent was in
custody for purposes of section 5-170(a) of the Juvenile Court Act is any different than the test
for determining whether he was in custody for purposes of Miranda. Respondent cites the
statutory definition of “custodial interrogation” found in another section of the Juvenile Court
Act that governs the custodial interrogation of arrested minors. See 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a)
(West 2012); In re Randall M., 231 Ill. 2d 122, 129 (2008). That definition provides that a
custodial interrogation “means any interrogation (i) during which a reasonable person in the
subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a
question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.” 705 ILCS
405/5-401.5(a) (West 2012). The only reported case that considered that definition simply
considered the factors utilized in the Miranda custody analysis. See People v. Travis, 2013 IL
App (3d) 110170, ¶ 44. Assuming, without deciding, that the definition of “custodial