2015 IL App (1st) 131122
[…] establish the standard of care and the defendant physician's deviation from that
standard." Id. at 242. Illinois courts follow the "similar locality" rule in determining the
standard of care against which the defendant physician's alleged negligence is judged.
Id. Under this rule, a physician must possess and "apply that degree of knowledge, skill,
and care which a reasonably well-qualified physician in the same or similar community
would bring to a similar case under similar circumstances." Id.
22
1-13-1122
¶ 40 Section 6-106(a) provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope
of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to
diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical illness or
addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental or physical illness or
addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a) (West 2012)
By its plain language, section 6-106(a) provides immunity from liability to a local public
entity and its employees "for injury resulting from: (1) a diagnosis that a person is