Azzam Hussami v. Clear Sky MRI and Diagnostic Center at Denton, Inc.
[…] Hussami argues that when the attorney attempted to include the billing records, he “objected based on the 14 days required for such an affidavit that those affidavits need[] to be provided ahead of time, and based on Civil Practice and Remedies Code 18.[0]01, and local rules.” [Emphasis added.] Section 18.001 states that an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable must be served on the other party to the case prior to trial. 44 An affidavit under section 18.001 is one method by which a party may prove that the amount charged for a service was reasonable and necessary, but it is not the only method. The billing records used by the attorney in this case are not “an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable” under that section, and the records therefore did not need to meet the requirements for an affidavit under that section.