Case: 14-13780 Date Filed: 06/29/2015 Page: 1 of 13
[…] unwelcome. In addition, the court credited the officers’ testimony that the gate
was open on the night in question, and it noted that Jackson did not contest the fact
that he had opened the door voluntarily in response to the officers’ knock.
Jackson and Jones’s argument that the officers’ entry constituted a trespass
1
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, we agreed to be bound by decisions of the Fifth Circuit
handed down prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981. 661 F.2d 1206, 1207 (11th
Cir. 1981) (en banc).
10
Case: 14-13780 Date Filed: 06/29/2015 Page: 11 of 13
under Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a)(1) is unavailing. That statute provides that a person
trespasses when he enters a property “[a]s to which notice against entering or
remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting
[or] fencing.” Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a)(1). However, as discussed above, the court
concluded that, in this case, the fence and beware-of-dog sign did not constitute
notice against entering. In addition, the Florida statute could not, of its own force,