IN RE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 14-70486
[…] [its] power to enter orders if necessary under . . . § 332.” U.S.
Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Report on the
Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of
1980 in the Ninth Judicial Circuit (1987). My own experience
as former chief judge and as a current member of the Circuit
Council bears this out. Typically, even the most serious
judicial problems are resolved successfully without the filing
of a formal complaint.
Occasionally, however, it may become necessary to
initiate a formal complaint against a judge who (1) has
“engaged in conduct,” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a); (2) that is not
“directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural
ruling,” id. § 352(b)(1)(A)(ii); (3) but is “prejudicial to the
effective and expeditious administration of the business of the
courts,” id. § 351(a). The Judicial Code provides that “[a]ny
person alleging that a judge has engaged in [such] conduct
. . . may file . . . a written complaint containing a brief
statement of the facts.” Id. Alternatively, the chief judge may,
on the basis of information available to him or her, “identify”
a complaint through a written order “and thereby dispense
with the filing of a written complaint.” Id. § 351(b).
Once a complaint has been filed or identified, the chief