Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791-92 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny in part
[…] of fact or law in the prior [BIA] decision and shall be supported by pertinent
authority.”), and was based solely on new legal arguments that could have been
raised in his previous motion, see Mohammed, 400 F.3d at 792 n. 8 (“a motion to
reconsider does not present new law or facts, but rather challenges determinations
of law and fact made by the BIA”).
Contrary to Medina-Herrera’s contention, the BIA did not err in concluding
that the immigration judge properly assumed jurisdiction over Medina-Herrera’s in
absentia deportation proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1994) (“Jurisdiction
vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
document is filed with the Office of the Immigration Judge by the Service.”).
Medina-Herrera failed to exhaust his contentions that he did not receive
proper notice of his hearing and that his in absentia deportation order was defective
2 13-72991