Filed 6/29/15 P. v. Parra CA2/5
[…] Defendant’s citations to out-of-state authorities holding that the ‘each element’ or
‘every element’ language must be included in jury instructions on reasonable doubt are
not persuasive. “While we do not doubt that the use of such language is appropriate
[citation], defendant has not cited any California or United States Supreme Court
13
authority holding that it is constitutionally required.” (Ramos, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1090.)
Abstract of Judgment
The Attorney General concedes, and we agree, that the parole revocation fee was
unauthorized and must be stricken. Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n
every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a
period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine .
. . .” Defendant was sentenced to life in prison without parole, which precludes
imposition of the parole revocation fine. (People v. Battle (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 50,
63.)
Additionally, our review of the record disclosed that the abstract of judgment does